Nov 22, 2006

91 yr. old Woman Shot to Death in Drug Raid


They are gonna run with this one, folks. For a woman, that had nothing to do with drugs, to have her door kicked in, her natural reaction would probably be to defend herself. She was probably scared out of her wits. But, the Police supposedly announced themselves, right? I've seen this girls and boys and you might've also, how many times have you ever heard the police announce themselves before breaking down a door? It either happens at the same time or after but never, "Hey, Police, we're coming in. We're gonna break down your door now, ok?" I'll be real interested to hear all the facts on this one!


Updated: 10 minutes ago

ATLANTA - A police official said narcotics officers were justified in returning fire on a 91-year-old woman they shot to death after she shot them as they tried to serve a warrant at her house.

4 comments:

RICH said...

I read this in the paper this morning and I could not believe it!!

I'm sure the police told her they were coming in Duh!! Like the time the cop TOLD me I didn't stop at the stop sign and I had five witnesses who said I did. He still won the case.

Babsbitchin said...

Rich, Anybody knows, that when they bust a door down for a drug raid, they bust it down and start yelling "Police" but they don't knock nice and say"Hello Police, we're here for a drug raid." They caught that old woman off guard and so far, it looks like she had every right to defend herself, if you ask me. I want to see the cops squirm out of this one. Believe me, I know how they play, how they roll, I did 3 1/2 years in Prison and watched as they lied and cheated me into a sentence to shut me up. Damn, now I'm on a roll.
Anyway, I wanna see this one, haha!

Chuck said...

if she could see good enough to shoot THREE of them she should be able to notice that they were cops whether they gave warning or not, if you are gonna be setting in a house with a gun in your hand you should know what you're busting a cap off in, don't ya think? or maybe when they kicked the door in she jumped up, ran and rolled, grabbed the pistol and sprang to her feet and began taking names, i have a gun about 8 inches from my hand right now and i sure as hell will know what i'm aiming at when i squeeze off 2 in the chest and 1 in the head. she knew who she was shooting at, sometimes bad shit happens to bad people no matter how old you are. but that's just my opinion, and i have been wrong before. peace.

Babsbitchin said...

chuck, you have a damn good point. G-ma was bad with that gun, huh? I am for certain, gonna watch how this unfolds. But you have put a spin on it. Good point!